CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 D88004

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of ski gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated February 8, 1999, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd,. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 91001 is a lined glove constructed of a man-made fiber fleece outer shell. The glove features a waterproof barrier insert, a vinyl palm patch which extends across the thumb, internal padded vinyl covered textile reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, an elasticized wrist, and a plastic hook and clasp. Style 92004 is a similarly constructed glove. The back of the hand is constructed with berber fleece fabric. The cumulation of features show a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division